Cat mini excavator models and specs after the 2026 compact updates
Quick answer for contractors comparing Cat mini excavators
A Cat mini excavator is not a single machine choice. It is a range that runs from narrow-access micro and 1–2 ton machines to heavier 7–10 ton compact-radius excavators. As of October 9, 2026, the key buying question is not simply which Cat mini excavator has the most horsepower. Contractors also need to match the machine to access width, trench depth, lift requirement, trailer capacity, attachment flow and operator comfort.
Caterpillar refreshed the lower end of the range in 2026 with the Cat 301 CR micro excavator and the Cat 302.4 CR and 302.6 additions. At the upper end of the compact lineup, the 308 CR Fixed Boom update reshaped the 8-ton class. For broader machinery coverage, see the Equipment & Machines section.

What changed in the Cat mini excavator range in 2026
The 2026 updates matter because they address two common constraints for contractors: confined access and transport efficiency. Caterpillar announced the Cat 301 Compact Radius micro hydraulic excavator on October 7, 2026. The machine is aimed at indoor, demolition, agricultural and landscaping work where doorways, narrow paths and fixed structures limit machine movement. Caterpillar says the 301 CR can fit through doorways measuring 30 by 78 in when configured for narrow access, while its expandable undercarriage extends from 28.7 to 43.3 in to improve working stability.
On the same date, Caterpillar announced the Cat 302.4 CR and 302.6 mini excavators. These models sit around the 2.4 and 2.6 ton class and are positioned as transport-friendly machines with stronger lift capability than some earlier compact alternatives. The published announcement states that the 302.4 CR has a 59 in track width and a 2,160 lb lift capacity. It also lists the 302.6 at a 6,681 lb operating weight and says it offers higher lift capacity than the 302.7 CR fixed-undercarriage comparison referenced by Caterpillar. Contractors should still check local licensing and towing rules because a truck, trailer, attachments, fuel and cargo can change the legal transport picture.
The larger end of the range also changed. On January 20, 2026, Caterpillar announced the Cat 308 CR Fixed Boom mini excavator as a replacement for the 307.5 Fixed Boom. The company highlighted a compact-radius layout, higher gross horsepower than the 307.5, two counterweight options and reduced overhang compared with the previous standard-tail design. For work along walls, roadsides, utility corridors or commercial sites with traffic nearby, that reduced tail profile can be as important as added power.
Representative Cat mini excavator specs to compare
The table below combines Caterpillar-published key specifications and 2026 announcement details for representative machines. It should not replace a dealer quote or a configuration sheet. Undercarriage, cab, counterweight, stick length, bucket, attachments and regional emissions packages can all change operating weight and performance data.
| Model | Approximate class | Published highlights | Best-fit use case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cat 301 CR | Micro / one-ton class | Fits 30 by 78 in doorways; expandable 28.7 to 43.3 in undercarriage; 2,158 lb bucket force stated in announcement | Indoor demolition, landscaping, agriculture, tight residential access |
| Cat 302.4 CR | 2.4 ton class | 59 in track width; 2,160 lb stated lift capacity | Compact trenching, light utility work, jobs needing lift stability in a small footprint |
| Cat 302.6 | 2.6 ton class | 6,681 lb operating weight stated in announcement; positioned for transport efficiency | Contractors balancing lift, trenching and towability |
| Cat 302.7 CR | 3 ton class | 23.6 hp net power; 6,725 lb operating weight; 106.7 in dig depth on current U.S. key specs | Utility laterals, irrigation, drainage, residential excavation |
| Cat 303 CR | 3 ton class | 23.6 hp net power; 7,817 lb operating weight; 116.1 in dig depth on current U.S. key specs | More reach and depth than smaller 2 ton machines without moving into the 5 ton class |
| Cat 305 CR | 5 ton class | 45 hp net power; 12,688 lb operating weight; 144.5 in dig depth on current U.S. key specs | Hardscape, site prep, deeper utility work, heavier attachment use |
| Cat 306 CR | 6 ton class | 55.9 hp net power; 15,766 lb operating weight; 162 in dig depth shown in Caterpillar comparison data | Higher-production trenching, lifting and grading where transport capacity allows |
| Cat 308 CR Fixed Boom | 8 ton class | 69.0 hp net power stated in the 2026 announcement; long-stick dig depth noted at about 185 in | Commercial utilities, larger attachments, higher lift demand and confined commercial sites |
The table also shows why “bigger” is not always the better answer. A 305 CR or 306 CR brings more digging depth and attachment capability, but a 301 CR or 302-size machine may complete more work in a day if the job is behind a house, inside a structure or across finished landscaping where access and ground disturbance drive the decision.
How to choose the right Cat mini excavator size
Start with access width and tail swing
Access width should be checked before horsepower. Measure gates, alleys, basement entries, side-yard clearance and any turning space at the work area. Compact radius, marked by CR on many Cat models, is designed to reduce rear overhang when the upper structure swings. That matters near foundations, traffic barriers, retaining walls and parked equipment. A narrow machine that can safely reach the work face may be more productive than a larger machine that cannot be positioned correctly.
Match dig depth to the trench, not to the brochure maximum
Published maximum dig depth is useful, but production trenching depends on working range, spoil placement, bucket size and cycle time. If the job regularly involves trenches around 8 ft deep, a machine with only a small margin above that depth may feel slow because the operator is working near the edge of the machine’s envelope. Models such as the 303 CR, 305 CR and 306 CR provide progressively more depth and reach, but they also bring higher transport weight and a larger jobsite footprint.
Check lift charts for the real load
Mini excavators are often used to lift trench boxes, pipe, plates, blocks and landscape materials. Do not compare lift capacity by model name alone. Rated lift changes with blade position, load radius, over-front versus over-side orientation, counterweight and attachment weight. The 2026 announcements show Caterpillar putting more emphasis on lift stability in small machines, especially around the 301 CR, 302.4 CR and 302.6, but the safe answer still comes from the lift chart for the exact configuration.
Plan transport before choosing attachments
Transport is where many compact equipment decisions become expensive. A machine that appears easy to tow by operating weight may exceed a threshold after adding a trailer, buckets, coupler, thumb, hammer, fuel, chains and support tools. The 302.6 announcement highlights transport efficiency, but contractors should verify the complete gross combination weight, state rules, insurance requirements and driver licensing before assuming a machine avoids commercial-driver obligations.
Features and options that can matter more than model size
Model size sets the basic envelope. Options determine whether the machine fits the actual work. Before buying or renting, review these items with the dealer or rental supplier:
- Auxiliary hydraulics: hammers, compactors, augers, mulchers and tiltrotators need flow and pressure that match the attachment, not just the excavator size class.
- Coupler and bucket package: a quick coupler can save time across mixed tasks, but it adds weight and can slightly affect bucket breakout geometry.
- Thumb selection: hydraulic thumbs are valuable for demolition, brush, stone and utility debris, but they change front-end weight and should be included in lift planning.
- Blade type: angle blades help with backfilling and finish grading, while straight blades are simpler and common for trench support and basic grading.
- Cab or canopy: a canopy can reduce cost and weight, while a sealed cab supports operator comfort in dust, cold, heat and long shifts.
- Undercarriage: expanding undercarriages support access and stability on small models; rubber tracks protect finished surfaces, while steel options may suit harsher ground.
- Technology packages: grade indication, E-Fence-style boundary assistance and telematics can reduce rework and improve fleet visibility when operators use them consistently.
The practical takeaway is to price the excavator as a work system. A slightly smaller machine with the right bucket set, hydraulic thumb and blade may outperform a larger base unit that lacks the tools needed for the job. See also: CNC Machining.
Diesel, software and electric signals in the compact excavator market
Diesel still anchors the current Cat mini excavator range, and many listed models meet U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final and EU Stage V emissions standards in their applicable configurations. The direction of the market, however, is broader than engine compliance. Caterpillar has also publicized software updates and electric development work that indicate where compact equipment is moving.
In October 2025, Caterpillar described a software update for the 303.5 CR that was designed to improve transient speeds and productivity compared with earlier next-generation 303.5 CR machines. That type of update matters because compact excavator productivity is often limited by repositioning, swing response and operator control, not by raw digging force alone.
On the electric side, Caterpillar has described a 301.9 electric mini excavator as a battery-electric machine in development, with published figures including a 48 V, 32 kWh battery, 2.2 metric ton operating weight and up to 8 hours of runtime under stated utilization assumptions. This should not be read as a universal diesel replacement. It is more useful as a signal for indoor, urban, low-noise and lower-emission job applications where charging logistics, duty cycle and purchase cost can be justified.
Buying or renting checklist before requesting a quote
Before asking for a price, prepare a short work profile. Dealers and rental suppliers can give better recommendations when the job information is specific rather than general. Include the following:
- Minimum access width, overhead clearance and turning space at the jobsite.
- Typical trench depth, trench width and spoil placement distance.
- Heaviest object to lift, required lift radius and whether the lift is over the front or side.
- Attachments required on day one, including buckets, thumb, hammer, auger, compactor or grading tool.
- Trailer rating, tow vehicle rating, driver licensing limits and expected travel distance.
- Surface sensitivity, including lawns, pavers, asphalt, finished floors or soft ground.
- Operator environment needs, such as cab, heat, air conditioning, low noise or dust protection.
- Dealer support, parts access, service intervals and telematics requirements.
For short-term work, rental can be the safer first step because it tests the size class and attachment package without locking in ownership costs. For crews that trench, grade, lift or handle attachments every week, ownership may be easier to justify, especially when the machine replaces hand labor or reduces subcontracted excavation time.
Frequently asked questions
What does CR mean on a Cat mini excavator?
CR refers to compact radius. In practical terms, a compact-radius excavator is designed to reduce rear overhang during swing, helping the operator work closer to walls, traffic, fences and other fixed objects. It does not remove the need to check the actual tail swing and counterweight configuration.
Is the Cat 305 CR much bigger than the Cat 303 CR?
Yes. Current U.S. key specifications show the 303 CR at 23.6 hp, 7,817 lb operating weight and 116.1 in dig depth, while the 305 CR is listed at 45 hp, 12,688 lb operating weight and 144.5 in dig depth. The 305 CR is therefore a different class of machine for deeper digging, heavier attachment use and more demanding site work.
Should a contractor choose a 302-size or 303-size Cat mini excavator?
Choose a 302-size machine when access, transport and lower ground impact are the main constraints. Move toward a 303-size machine when you need more reach, depth and lift margin but still want to stay below the larger 5 ton class. The decision should be based on trench depth, lifting radius, trailer capacity and attachments rather than model number alone.
Are electric Cat mini excavators available for every job?
No. Caterpillar has published development information for the 301.9 electric mini excavator, but electric suitability depends on duty cycle, charging access, runtime needs and jobsite rules. Diesel machines remain the mainstream choice for many excavation, utility and site-prep applications.
What is the safest way to compare Cat mini excavator prices?
Compare complete configurations, not base model names. A fair quote should specify cab or canopy, track type, stick length, counterweight, hydraulic circuits, coupler, buckets, thumb, technology package, warranty, delivery and service terms. Otherwise, two machines with the same model badge may have very different jobsite value.
